2026 Missouri High School Baseball Team Rankings
2026 Week 8
| Rank | State Rank | Team | W-L | Win % | Class | Opp Avg Win % | Opp Avg Strength | Opp Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | #1 |
Blue Valley (OP) Tigers Overland Park |
22-3 | 88.0% | 6A | 43.7% | 1,524 | 800-2,462 |
| #2 | #2 |
Maize Eagles Maize |
23-2 | 92.0% | 6A | 52.7% | 1,275 | 848-2,298 |
| #3 | #3 |
Mill Valley Jaguars Shawnee |
22-4 | 84.6% | 6A | 47.5% | 1,495 | 461-2,462 |
| #4 | #4 |
Lawrence Free State Firebirds Lawrence |
20-4 | 83.3% | 6A | 46.5% | 1,420 | 314-1,944 |
| #5 | #5 |
Olathe East Hawks Olathe |
20-5 | 80.0% | 6A | 49.2% | 1,468 | 607-1,944 |
| #6 | #6 |
Salina Central Mustangs Salina |
24-2 | 92.3% | 5A | 44.9% | 1,038 | 337-1,632 |
| #7 | #7 |
Olathe West Owls Olathe |
19-6 | 76.0% | 6A | 53.7% | 1,474 | 855-1,944 |
| #8 | #8 |
St. Thomas Aquinas Saints Overland Park |
18-6 | 75.0% | 5A | 49.8% | 1,460 | 710-2,592 |
| #9 | #9 |
Manhattan Indians Manhattan |
17-4 | 81.0% | 6A | 45.9% | 955 | 79-1,895 |
| #10 | #10 |
Olathe South Falcons Olathe |
18-7 | 72.0% | 6A | 52.6% | 1,382 | 461-1,943 |
| #11 | #11 |
Shawnee Mission West Vikings Shawnee |
19-6 | 76.0% | 6A | 49.3% | 1,166 | 50-1,944 |
| #12 | #12 |
Shawnee Mission South Raiders Shawnee |
15-10 | 60.0% | 6A | 54.6% | 1,417 | 463-1,944 |
| #13 | #13 |
Blue Valley West Jaguars Overland Park |
17-8 | 68.0% | 6A | 49.2% | 1,277 | 601-1,875 |
| #14 | #14 |
Washburn Rural Blues Topeka |
16-8 | 66.7% | 6A | 55.9% | 1,197 | 336-1,944 |
| #15 | #15 |
Derby Panthers Derby |
16-10 | 61.5% | 6A | 52.2% | 1,126 | 288-1,669 |
| #16 | #16 |
Piper Pirates Kansas City |
19-6 | 76.0% | 5A | 53.7% | 1,027 | 337-1,943 |
| #17 | #17 |
De Soto Wildcats De Soto |
20-5 | 80.0% | 5A | 50.0% | 1,067 | 337-1,943 |
| #18 | #18 |
Mulvane Wildcats Mulvane |
23-1 | 95.8% | 4A | 54.0% | 535 | 341-729 |
| #19 | #19 |
Gardner-Edgerton Trailblazers Gardner |
13-11 | 54.2% | 6A | 56.5% | 1,486 | 607-1,944 |
| #20 | #20 |
Blue Valley Northwest Huskies Overland Park |
13-12 | 52.0% | 6A | 56.0% | 1,436 | 374-1,944 |
| #21 | #21 |
Goddard Lions Goddard |
17-7 | 70.8% | 5A | 48.6% | 982 | 250-1,418 |
| #22 | #22 |
Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds Tecumseh |
16-9 | 64.0% | 5A | 52.2% | 1,109 | 337-1,943 |
| #23 | #23 |
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders Wichita |
19-7 | 73.1% | 5A | 56.1% | 909 | 288-1,632 |
| #24 | #24 |
Blue Valley Southwest Timberwolves Overland Park |
15-10 | 60.0% | 5A | 57.1% | 1,148 | 217-1,936 |
| #25 | #25 |
Olathe Northwest Ravens Olathe |
12-12 | 50.0% | 6A | 52.7% | 1,446 | 461-1,944 |
| #26 | #26 |
Maize South Mavericks Wichita |
15-11 | 57.7% | 5A | 53.3% | 1,134 | 796-1,632 |
| #27 | #27 |
St. James Academy Thunder Lenexa |
16-9 | 64.0% | 5A | 58.1% | 1,117 | 174-1,943 |
| #28 | #28 |
Great Bend Panthers Great Bend |
15-8 | 65.2% | 5A | 46.8% | 1,078 | 346-1,722 |
| #29 | #29 |
Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles Wichita |
17-7 | 70.8% | 5A | 58.9% | 1,068 | 453-1,944 |
| #30 | #30 |
Thomas More Prep Monarchs Hays |
24-1 | 96.0% | 2-1A | 52.9% | 352 | 79-1,193 |
| #31 | #31 |
Cedar Vale-Dexter Spartans Cedar Vale |
19-0 | 100.0% | 2-1A | 38.5% | 108 | 75-162 |
| #32 | #32 |
Andover Trojans Andover |
19-7 | 73.1% | 5A | 50.0% | 994 | 470-1,632 |
| #33 | #33 |
Spring Hill Broncos Spring Hill |
14-9 | 60.9% | 5A | 63.2% | 1,065 | 174-1,944 |
| #34 | #34 |
McPherson Bullpups McPherson |
21-5 | 80.8% | 4A | 44.9% | 674 | 233-1,362 |
| #35 | #35 |
Paola Panthers Paola |
18-5 | 78.3% | 4A | 47.5% | 597 | 174-1,943 |
| #36 | #36 |
Hayden Wildcats Topeka |
17-5 | 77.3% | 4A | 55.7% | 718 | 147-1,203 |
| #37 | #37 |
Council Grove Braves Council Grove |
23-1 | 95.8% | 3A | 40.7% | 172 | 107-351 |
| #38 | #38 |
Bishop Miege Stags Shawnee |
16-7 | 69.6% | 4A | 52.7% | 705 | 44-1,628 |
| #39 | #39 |
Leavenworth Pioneers Leavenworth |
14-9 | 60.9% | 5A | 51.8% | 913 | 337-1,943 |
| #40 | #40 |
Lansing Lions Lansing |
16-8 | 66.7% | 5A | 52.3% | 781 | 124-1,462 |
| #41 | #41 |
Basehor-Linwood Bobcats Basehor |
12-12 | 50.0% | 5A | 61.4% | 1,073 | 337-1,944 |
| #42 | #42 |
Spearville Royal Lancers Spearville |
20-2 | 90.9% | 2-1A | 48.5% | 141 | 70-300 |
| #43 | #43 |
Ottawa Cyclones Ottawa |
15-7 | 68.2% | 4A | 53.0% | 683 | 278-1,534 |
| #44 | #44 |
Burlington Wildcats Burlington |
20-2 | 90.9% | 3A | 48.3% | 279 | 93-601 |
| #45 | #45 |
Frankfort Wildcats Frankfort |
20-3 | 87.0% | 2-1A | 44.9% | 119 | 72-242 |
| #46 | #46 |
Tonganoxie Chieftains Tonganoxie |
14-9 | 60.9% | 4A | 58.2% | 711 | 262-1,895 |
| #47 | #47 |
Seaman Vikings Topeka |
12-11 | 52.2% | 5A | 62.1% | 995 | 337-1,875 |
| #48 | #48 |
Jefferson West Tigers Meriden |
21-2 | 91.3% | 3A | 43.1% | 232 | 118-328 |
| #49 | #49 |
Andover Central Jaguars Andover |
12-13 | 48.0% | 5A | 55.6% | 1,013 | 474-1,944 |
| #50 | #50 |
Junction City/ St. Xavier Bluejays Junction City |
10-14 | 41.7% | 6A | 58.5% | 838 | 317-1,518 |
#1
Blue Valley (OP) Tigers
State Rank #1 • 22-3 • 88.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 43.7 • Opp Avg Str 1,524
Opp Str 800-2,462
#2
Maize Eagles
State Rank #2 • 23-2 • 92.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 52.7 • Opp Avg Str 1,275
Opp Str 848-2,298
#3
Mill Valley Jaguars
State Rank #3 • 22-4 • 84.6% • 6A
Opp Win% 47.5 • Opp Avg Str 1,495
Opp Str 461-2,462
#4
Lawrence Free State Firebirds
State Rank #4 • 20-4 • 83.3% • 6A
Opp Win% 46.5 • Opp Avg Str 1,420
Opp Str 314-1,944
#5
Olathe East Hawks
State Rank #5 • 20-5 • 80.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 49.2 • Opp Avg Str 1,468
Opp Str 607-1,944
#6
Salina Central Mustangs
State Rank #6 • 24-2 • 92.3% • 5A
Opp Win% 44.9 • Opp Avg Str 1,038
Opp Str 337-1,632
#7
Olathe West Owls
State Rank #7 • 19-6 • 76.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 53.7 • Opp Avg Str 1,474
Opp Str 855-1,944
#8
St. Thomas Aquinas Saints
State Rank #8 • 18-6 • 75.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 49.8 • Opp Avg Str 1,460
Opp Str 710-2,592
#9
Manhattan Indians
State Rank #9 • 17-4 • 81.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 45.9 • Opp Avg Str 955
Opp Str 79-1,895
#10
Olathe South Falcons
State Rank #10 • 18-7 • 72.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 52.6 • Opp Avg Str 1,382
Opp Str 461-1,943
#11
Shawnee Mission West Vikings
State Rank #11 • 19-6 • 76.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 49.3 • Opp Avg Str 1,166
Opp Str 50-1,944
#12
Shawnee Mission South Raiders
State Rank #12 • 15-10 • 60.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 54.6 • Opp Avg Str 1,417
Opp Str 463-1,944
#13
Blue Valley West Jaguars
State Rank #13 • 17-8 • 68.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 49.2 • Opp Avg Str 1,277
Opp Str 601-1,875
#14
Washburn Rural Blues
State Rank #14 • 16-8 • 66.7% • 6A
Opp Win% 55.9 • Opp Avg Str 1,197
Opp Str 336-1,944
#15
Derby Panthers
State Rank #15 • 16-10 • 61.5% • 6A
Opp Win% 52.2 • Opp Avg Str 1,126
Opp Str 288-1,669
#16
Piper Pirates
State Rank #16 • 19-6 • 76.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 53.7 • Opp Avg Str 1,027
Opp Str 337-1,943
#17
De Soto Wildcats
State Rank #17 • 20-5 • 80.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 50.0 • Opp Avg Str 1,067
Opp Str 337-1,943
#18
Mulvane Wildcats
State Rank #18 • 23-1 • 95.8% • 4A
Opp Win% 54.0 • Opp Avg Str 535
Opp Str 341-729
#19
Gardner-Edgerton Trailblazers
State Rank #19 • 13-11 • 54.2% • 6A
Opp Win% 56.5 • Opp Avg Str 1,486
Opp Str 607-1,944
#20
Blue Valley Northwest Huskies
State Rank #20 • 13-12 • 52.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 56.0 • Opp Avg Str 1,436
Opp Str 374-1,944
#21
Goddard Lions
State Rank #21 • 17-7 • 70.8% • 5A
Opp Win% 48.6 • Opp Avg Str 982
Opp Str 250-1,418
#22
Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds
State Rank #22 • 16-9 • 64.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 52.2 • Opp Avg Str 1,109
Opp Str 337-1,943
#23
Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders
State Rank #23 • 19-7 • 73.1% • 5A
Opp Win% 56.1 • Opp Avg Str 909
Opp Str 288-1,632
#24
Blue Valley Southwest Timberwolves
State Rank #24 • 15-10 • 60.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 57.1 • Opp Avg Str 1,148
Opp Str 217-1,936
#25
Olathe Northwest Ravens
State Rank #25 • 12-12 • 50.0% • 6A
Opp Win% 52.7 • Opp Avg Str 1,446
Opp Str 461-1,944
#26
Maize South Mavericks
State Rank #26 • 15-11 • 57.7% • 5A
Opp Win% 53.3 • Opp Avg Str 1,134
Opp Str 796-1,632
#27
St. James Academy Thunder
State Rank #27 • 16-9 • 64.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 58.1 • Opp Avg Str 1,117
Opp Str 174-1,943
#28
Great Bend Panthers
State Rank #28 • 15-8 • 65.2% • 5A
Opp Win% 46.8 • Opp Avg Str 1,078
Opp Str 346-1,722
#29
Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles
State Rank #29 • 17-7 • 70.8% • 5A
Opp Win% 58.9 • Opp Avg Str 1,068
Opp Str 453-1,944
#30
Thomas More Prep Monarchs
State Rank #30 • 24-1 • 96.0% • 2-1A
Opp Win% 52.9 • Opp Avg Str 352
Opp Str 79-1,193
#31
Cedar Vale-Dexter Spartans
State Rank #31 • 19-0 • 100.0% • 2-1A
Opp Win% 38.5 • Opp Avg Str 108
Opp Str 75-162
#32
Andover Trojans
State Rank #32 • 19-7 • 73.1% • 5A
Opp Win% 50.0 • Opp Avg Str 994
Opp Str 470-1,632
#33
Spring Hill Broncos
State Rank #33 • 14-9 • 60.9% • 5A
Opp Win% 63.2 • Opp Avg Str 1,065
Opp Str 174-1,944
#34
McPherson Bullpups
State Rank #34 • 21-5 • 80.8% • 4A
Opp Win% 44.9 • Opp Avg Str 674
Opp Str 233-1,362
#35
Paola Panthers
State Rank #35 • 18-5 • 78.3% • 4A
Opp Win% 47.5 • Opp Avg Str 597
Opp Str 174-1,943
#36
Hayden Wildcats
State Rank #36 • 17-5 • 77.3% • 4A
Opp Win% 55.7 • Opp Avg Str 718
Opp Str 147-1,203
#37
Council Grove Braves
State Rank #37 • 23-1 • 95.8% • 3A
Opp Win% 40.7 • Opp Avg Str 172
Opp Str 107-351
#38
Bishop Miege Stags
State Rank #38 • 16-7 • 69.6% • 4A
Opp Win% 52.7 • Opp Avg Str 705
Opp Str 44-1,628
#39
Leavenworth Pioneers
State Rank #39 • 14-9 • 60.9% • 5A
Opp Win% 51.8 • Opp Avg Str 913
Opp Str 337-1,943
#40
Lansing Lions
State Rank #40 • 16-8 • 66.7% • 5A
Opp Win% 52.3 • Opp Avg Str 781
Opp Str 124-1,462
#41
Basehor-Linwood Bobcats
State Rank #41 • 12-12 • 50.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 61.4 • Opp Avg Str 1,073
Opp Str 337-1,944
#42
Spearville Royal Lancers
State Rank #42 • 20-2 • 90.9% • 2-1A
Opp Win% 48.5 • Opp Avg Str 141
Opp Str 70-300
#43
Ottawa Cyclones
State Rank #43 • 15-7 • 68.2% • 4A
Opp Win% 53.0 • Opp Avg Str 683
Opp Str 278-1,534
#44
Burlington Wildcats
State Rank #44 • 20-2 • 90.9% • 3A
Opp Win% 48.3 • Opp Avg Str 279
Opp Str 93-601
#45
Frankfort Wildcats
State Rank #45 • 20-3 • 87.0% • 2-1A
Opp Win% 44.9 • Opp Avg Str 119
Opp Str 72-242
#46
Tonganoxie Chieftains
State Rank #46 • 14-9 • 60.9% • 4A
Opp Win% 58.2 • Opp Avg Str 711
Opp Str 262-1,895
#47
Seaman Vikings
State Rank #47 • 12-11 • 52.2% • 5A
Opp Win% 62.1 • Opp Avg Str 995
Opp Str 337-1,875
#48
Jefferson West Tigers
State Rank #48 • 21-2 • 91.3% • 3A
Opp Win% 43.1 • Opp Avg Str 232
Opp Str 118-328
#49
Andover Central Jaguars
State Rank #49 • 12-13 • 48.0% • 5A
Opp Win% 55.6 • Opp Avg Str 1,013
Opp Str 474-1,944
#50
Junction City/ St. Xavier Bluejays
State Rank #50 • 10-14 • 41.7% • 6A
Opp Win% 58.5 • Opp Avg Str 838
Opp Str 317-1,518